Pikmin Forever/Metal Index: Difference between revisions
(Created page with "{{PF}} {{construction}} In ''Pikmin Forever'', '''metal''' objects play a very important role. In order to charge the Hocotate ship or [[KHA La...") |
(Added some more.) |
||
Line 15: | Line 15: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"|[[Mathematical Marvel]]||[[Intricate Widget Series]]||Metal gyroscope||''To be determined''||50||10||15 | |align="center"|[[Mathematical Marvel]]||[[Intricate Widget Series]]||Metal gyroscope||''To be determined''||50||10||15 | ||
|- | |||
|align="center"|[[Mystery Vessel]]||[[Intricate Widget Series]]||Metal model pirate ship||''To be determined''||50||7||15 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"|[[Convening Strongbox]]||[[Intricate Widget Series]]||Padlock||''To be determined''||50||10||15 | |align="center"|[[Convening Strongbox]]||[[Intricate Widget Series]]||Padlock||''To be determined''||50||10||15 | ||
Line 34: | Line 36: | ||
|align="center"|[[Molted Mound]]||[[Harmonic Series]]||Bell cymbal||[[Acoustic Crevasse]]||250||20||30 | |align="center"|[[Molted Mound]]||[[Harmonic Series]]||Bell cymbal||[[Acoustic Crevasse]]||250||20||30 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"|[[ | |align="center"|[[Resonant Poet]]||[[Harmonic Series]]||Tuning fork||[[Acoustic Crevasse]]||50||7||15 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"|[[Pungent Amplifier]]||[[Harmonic Series]]||Trombone mouthpiece||[[Acoustic Crevasse]]||25||5||10 | |align="center"|[[Pungent Amplifier]]||[[Harmonic Series]]||Trombone mouthpiece||[[Acoustic Crevasse]]||25||5||10 | ||
Line 41: | Line 43: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"|[[Trailing Nugget]]||[[Unmarked Ore Series]]||Graphite mineral||''To be determined''||50||10||20 | |align="center"|[[Trailing Nugget]]||[[Unmarked Ore Series]]||Graphite mineral||''To be determined''||50||10||20 | ||
|- | |||
|align="center"|[[Twinkling Temple]]||[[Unmarked Ore Series]]||Small silver ingot||''To be determined''||500||105||100 | |||
|- | |||
|align="center"|[[Glimmering Ziggurat]]||[[Unmarked Ore Series]]||Small gold ingot||''To be determined''||500||105||100 | |||
|- | |||
|align="center"|[[Hephaestus Orb]]||[[Unmarked Ore Series]]||Pinball||''To be determined''||25||5||10 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"|[[Adamantine Girdle]]||[[Thread of Life Series]]||Lugnut||''To be determined''||50||5||10 | |align="center"|[[Adamantine Girdle]]||[[Thread of Life Series]]||Lugnut||''To be determined''||50||5||10 | ||
Line 57: | Line 65: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"|[[Nucleic Vault]]||[[Industrial Idol Series]]||Large shovel head||[[Canyon of Moonlight]]||5000||75||100 | |align="center"|[[Nucleic Vault]]||[[Industrial Idol Series]]||Large shovel head||[[Canyon of Moonlight]]||5000||75||100 | ||
|- | |||
|align="center"|[[Crystallized Heart]]||[[Knick-Knack Series]]||''Legend of Zelda'' Heart container||''To be determined''||100||20||40 | |||
|- | |||
|align="center"|[[Bump Button]]||[[Knick-Knack Series]]||''Super Smash Bros.'' bumper||''To be determined''||50||10||20 | |||
|- | |||
|align="center"|[[Pearly Impostor]]||[[Knick-Knack Series]]||Nintendo 3DS||''To be determined''||50||15||30 | |||
|- | |||
|align="center"|[[Stoic Edifice]]||[[Knick-Knack Series]]||''Hogan's Alley'' can||''To be determined''||10||15||30 | |||
|- | |||
|align="center"|[[Velocity Hoarder]]||[[Knick-Knack Series]]||Bullet-Bill-shaped bullet||''To be determined''||50||15||30 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"|'''[[Ironclad Comrade]]'''||[[Terraformer's Friend Series]]||Robot toy||''To be determined''||'''Unlocks [[Metal Suit Z]]'''||20||40 | |align="center"|'''[[Ironclad Comrade]]'''||[[Terraformer's Friend Series]]||Robot toy||''To be determined''||'''Unlocks [[Metal Suit Z]]'''||20||40 |
Revision as of 13:54, 3 September 2015
This article or section presents information pertaining to Pikmin Forever, a fanon game created by Scruffy. |
|
In Pikmin Forever, metal objects play a very important role. In order to charge the Hocotate ship or KHA Lander for blasting off at sunset and orbiting through the night, their batteries must be charged using metal powder as particulate fuel. Thus metal objects must constantly be collected to convert into metal units; 1000 units are used at the end of every day to power the Hocotate ship, and 500 are used for the KHA Lander. Since metal objects are so important to collect, they often are only presented after particular challenges, such as an environmental puzzle or an enemy or enemies.
The higher the metal content of the object, the more metal units it is worth. However, not all metal objects are salvaged for units. Some (particularly the ones collected at the ends of caves) give upgrades to the leaders' ship, Piktop, or spacesuits; these are listed in bold. One "metal" object, the Gem, unlocks Pikmin Forever's Challenge Mode.
All metal objects can be found in the real world; Olimar gives them ridiculous names because he is extraterrestrial and does not know the objects' origins. Each metal object has a file in the Metal Index, the sister index to the Piklopedia. With each metal object comes notes: a general description and reflection by Olimar, and a creative program output from DELTA in which she analyzes the object and describes what it would do and feel if it were sentient.