Weather: Difference between revisions
En Passant (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
==In ''Pikmin 3.9''== | |||
{{game|Pikmin 3.9|Silverfish101}} | |||
List of Weathers: | |||
{|class="wikitable" | |||
!Name!!Effect!!Major?!!Likelihood | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan="3"|Clear | |||
|rowspan="3"|Normal weather. The area's normal enemies spawn and the lighting is the area's preset lighting. | |||
|rowspan="3"|No | |||
|rowspan="3"|High | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan="3"|Overcast | |||
|rowspan="3"|The entire area is shaded. There will be a decrease in plant like enemies. | |||
|rowspan="3"|No | |||
|rowspan="3"|High | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan="4"|Windy | |||
|rowspan="4"|Occasional clouds shade the area and gusts of wind occasionally knock down your Pikmin. Flying/Floating enemies and wind related enemies appear more often. | |||
|rowspan="4"|Yes | |||
|rowspan="4"|Medium | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan="4"|Rainy | |||
|rowspan="4"|The area will have its preset lighting. Tiny water puddles will appear on the ground. Water related enemies will be more common. | |||
|rowspan="4"|No | |||
|rowspan="4"|Medium | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan="3"|Sunny | |||
|rowspan="3"|The area will be brighter than usual. Fire related enemies will be more common. | |||
|rowspan="3"|No | |||
|rowspan="3"|Medium | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan="4"|Snowy | |||
|rowspan="4"|Covers the ground in a thin layer of snow and retains the preset lighting. More ice enemies and enemies with fur will appear. | |||
|rowspan="4"|No | |||
|rowspan="4"|Medium | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan="3"|Foggy | |||
|rowspan="3"|The player's vision is impaired by the fog. Creatures with above average senses become more common. | |||
|rowspan="3"|Yes | |||
|rowspan="3"|Rare | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan="7"|Hailstorm | |||
|rowspan="7"|It covers the area in snow and buries things in snow mounds. The area will have its preset lighting. Ice enemies and enemies with fur are very common. Giant pieces of hail occasionally fall down and crush Pikmin similar to the rocks in bingo battle. There is little to no plant life. | |||
|rowspan="7"|Yes | |||
|rowspan="7"|Very Rare | |||
|} | |||
Weather is a new feature introduced in [[Pikmin 3.9]] that can change an areas enemies and even its layout. Some enemies can only be found in certain weather conditions. Weather only changes when you get past the tutorial section of the game. | |||
==In ''Pikmin: Distant Planet''== | ==In ''Pikmin: Distant Planet''== |
Revision as of 17:38, 11 July 2022
In Pikmin 3.9
Template:Game List of Weathers:
Name | Effect | Major? | Likelihood |
---|---|---|---|
Clear | Normal weather. The area's normal enemies spawn and the lighting is the area's preset lighting. | No | High |
Overcast | The entire area is shaded. There will be a decrease in plant like enemies. | No | High |
Windy | Occasional clouds shade the area and gusts of wind occasionally knock down your Pikmin. Flying/Floating enemies and wind related enemies appear more often. | Yes | Medium |
Rainy | The area will have its preset lighting. Tiny water puddles will appear on the ground. Water related enemies will be more common. | No | Medium |
Sunny | The area will be brighter than usual. Fire related enemies will be more common. | No | Medium |
Snowy | Covers the ground in a thin layer of snow and retains the preset lighting. More ice enemies and enemies with fur will appear. | No | Medium |
Foggy | The player's vision is impaired by the fog. Creatures with above average senses become more common. | Yes | Rare |
Hailstorm | It covers the area in snow and buries things in snow mounds. The area will have its preset lighting. Ice enemies and enemies with fur are very common. Giant pieces of hail occasionally fall down and crush Pikmin similar to the rocks in bingo battle. There is little to no plant life. | Yes | Very Rare |
Weather is a new feature introduced in Pikmin 3.9 that can change an areas enemies and even its layout. Some enemies can only be found in certain weather conditions. Weather only changes when you get past the tutorial section of the game.
In Pikmin: Distant Planet
New to the Pikmin series is the "Weather" factor in Pikmin: Distant Planet. You'll be able to track this important factor once you obtain the Weather Gauge early in the game. It'll be displayed on the World Map. It shows you what the weather will be like, but as to what effects the weather has, you'll have to experience them firsthand. Or, you can consult this Weather Guide for the different types of weather and what they do.
Yellow Zone
This measures the potency of sunny weather in a region.
Left Yellow Zone
This day will be HOT! Really small puddles of water formed by mist will be evaporated, and normally cold bodies of water may heat up a bit, sometimes attracting large numbers of insects. In normally hot areas, the blazing heat may cause some foliage to burn or for Pikmin to lose energy more quickly. Some man-made objects like pavement can scald creatures that attempt to walk across. If it's a really hot day, then you should probably go somewhere with more calm weather. However, the small puddles of water that evaporate might give you your chance to get somewhere you normally couldn't reach.
Right Yellow Zone
This is sunny weather, but it is also pleasant. You won't experience any dramatic factors that open up new pathways or anything, but the warm weather may attract insects, so keep that in mind. This could be considered normal weather.
Gray Zone
Neither rainy nor sunny, it will just be a gray day with light rain that doesn't have any effect except for slightly cooler water which decreases likelihood of encountering more insects than usual. In some circumstances, this means there could be fog or mist.
Blue Zone
This measures the potency of rainy weather in a region.
Left Blue Zone
A rainy day. Water levels will be higher than usual, opening up new paths and closing others. Also, days like this are dangerous for non-Blue Pikmin, who can be hit with raindrops. You'll want to keep them in their onions, or if you have few Blue Pikmin, go to a different region. Sometimes you may have to explore with them, so take note of places that have provide shelter from raindrops.
Right Blue Zone
A stormy day. The rain will come down thick and you'll probably get flooding! It is nearly futile to attempt to explore with non-Blue Pikmin on a day like this (again, take note of possible COVER areas). In addition, exploring will also be difficult for your waterproof squad because of steady flows of water in troublesome directions, in addition to a possible risk of being struck by lightning, although this is a rarity.
In Pikmin V
This article or section presents information pertaining to Pikmin V, a fanon game created by En Passant. |
In Pikmin V, weather is a mostly aesthetic environmental factor that changes throughout the day. At the beginning of each day, a weather is chosen with weighted randomness, and after each quarter of the day, another check is made to see if the weather changes. Very few weathers affect gameplay; those that do are listed as extreme weathers, are rarer than normal weathers, and only change navigation of an area rather than enabling or disabling access to anywhere completely. Extreme weathers always change to another weather afterward. There is an option in the Settings menu to disable the effects of extreme weathers, should a player want to avoid the random element.
Below is a table of weathers:
Name | Description | Extreme? | Likelihood | Transitions |
---|---|---|---|---|
Sunny/Cloudy | Normal weather. Cloudy has clouds occasionally shade the area. The two conditions have an equal chance of occurring whenever this weather is selected. | No | High | Overcast |
Windy | ||||
Intense sun | ||||
Overcast | The area is shaded. | No | High | Sunny/Cloudy |
Windy | ||||
Foggy | ||||
Rainy | ||||
Snowy | ||||
Hail | ||||
Windy | Wind blows over the terrain; occasionally, gusts of wind that can knock over non-Orange Pikmin will occur. All winds follow a certain direction that changes with each segment of the sun meter. | Yes | Medium | Sunny/Cloudy |
Overcast | ||||
Rainy | Light showers cover the area. Puddles made from a Rain Storm will not dissipate, but they will not grow either. | No | Medium | Overcast |
Rain Storm | ||||
Foggy | ||||
Rain Storm | A torrential downpour raises water levels and creates puddles. | Yes | Low | Rainy |
Overcast | ||||
Snowy | Snow falls. Snow mounds made from a Snow Storm will not dissipate, but they will not grow either. | No | Medium | Overcast |
Snow Storm | ||||
Hail | ||||
Fog | ||||
Snow Storm | Snow blows around and gathers into snow mounds. | Yes | Low | Snowy |
Overcast | ||||
Hail | ||||
Foggy | Cloud cover decreases visibility. | No | Low | Overcast |
Rainy | ||||
Snowy | ||||
Intense sun | Those who are directly exposed will quickly fatigue and move slower. Heat mirages dance around the edge of the screen if the active captain is exposed. Only occurs during the middle half of the day. | Yes | Low | Sun |
Hail | Ice falls from the sky, hitting random places. This can hurt enemies and crush Pikmin. | Yes | Very low | Snowy |
Snow Storm | ||||
Overcast |
Climates
The climate of an area determines which types of weather can occur. In Story Mode, each region is assigned a climate, while in other modes, it is determined per map. The Sunny/Cloudy and Overcast conditions appear in all areas that can have weather, so they are not listed.
Name | Weathers | Story Mode locations |
---|---|---|
Temperate | Windy, Rainy, Fog | Continental Plain region |
Arid | Windy, Intense sun | Gravel Desert, Rusted Ravine |
Tropical | Rainy, Rain Storm, Fog | Forest of Seeming region |
Tundra | Windy, Snowy, Snow Storm, Hail, Foggy | Polar Mountain region |
Sheltered | No weather | Sealed Valley, all caves |
There are three times in Story Mode when the weather is overridden:
- The weather is locked to Sunny/Cloudy on Day 1.
- The first day in Clear Creek will always start with a Snow Storm.