Pikmin Forever/Metal Index: Difference between revisions
(Added some more.) |
(Many more to come, but six of each series is fine for now.) |
||
Line 12: | Line 12: | ||
!class="hideable unsortable"|Name!!class="hideable"|Series!!class="unsortable hideable"|Real life item!!class="hideable"|Location!!Metal Value!!data-sort-type=number|Weight!!Max.<br>carriers | !class="hideable unsortable"|Name!!class="hideable"|Series!!class="unsortable hideable"|Real life item!!class="hideable"|Location!!Metal Value!!data-sort-type=number|Weight!!Max.<br>carriers | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"|[[Beacon Staff]]||[[Intricate Widget Series]]|| | |align="center"|[[Beacon Staff]]||[[Intricate Widget Series]]||Chain of house keys||[[Glade of Daylight]]||50||5||10 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"|[[Mathematical Marvel]]||[[Intricate Widget Series]]||Metal gyroscope||''To be determined''||50||10||15 | |align="center"|[[Mathematical Marvel]]||[[Intricate Widget Series]]||Metal gyroscope||''To be determined''||50||10||15 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"|[[Mystery Vessel]]||[[Intricate Widget Series]]||Metal model pirate ship||''To be determined''||50||7||15 | |align="center"|[[Mystery Vessel]]||[[Intricate Widget Series]]||Metal model pirate ship||''To be determined''||50||7||15 | ||
|- | |||
|align="center"|[[Captive Forecast]]||[[Intricate Widget Series]]||Thermometer||''To be determined''||25||5||10 | |||
|- | |||
|align="center"|[[Ink Missile]]||[[Intricate Widget Series]]||Metal pen||''To be determined''||25||5||10 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"|[[Convening Strongbox]]||[[Intricate Widget Series]]||Padlock||''To be determined''||50||10||15 | |align="center"|[[Convening Strongbox]]||[[Intricate Widget Series]]||Padlock||''To be determined''||50||10||15 | ||
|- | |||
|align="center"|[[Galaxy Glyph]]||[[Pedestrian Series]]||Paperclip||All||5||1||1 | |||
|- | |||
|align="center"|[[Spectral Galaxy Glyph]]||[[Pedestrian Series]]||Plastic-coated paperclip||All||5||1||1 | |||
|- | |||
|align="center"|[[Steering Spear]]||[[Pedestrian Series]]||Nail||All||5||1||1 | |||
|- | |||
|align="center"|[[Elemental Eye]]||[[Pedestrian Series]]||Washer||All||5||1||1 | |||
|- | |||
|align="center"|[[Sea Scythe]]||[[Pedestrian Series]]||Fishhook||All||5||1||1 | |||
|- | |||
|align="center"|[[Spurious Snout]]||[[Pedestrian Series]]||Zipper slider||All||5||1||1 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"|[[Lustrous Element]]||[[Peculiar Relics Series]]||Gold coin||''To be determined''||250||10||20 | |align="center"|[[Lustrous Element]]||[[Peculiar Relics Series]]||Gold coin||''To be determined''||250||10||20 | ||
Line 24: | Line 40: | ||
|align="center"|[[Mirrored Element]]||[[Peculiar Relics Series]]||Silver coin||''To be determined''||100||10||20 | |align="center"|[[Mirrored Element]]||[[Peculiar Relics Series]]||Silver coin||''To be determined''||100||10||20 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"|[[Evolving Window]]||[[Peculiar Relics Series]]||Belt buckle||''To be determined''||100||10||20 | |align="center"|[[Evolving Window]]||[[Peculiar Relics Series]]||Belt buckle||''To be determined''||50||10||20 | ||
|- | |||
|align="center"|[[Rust Rickshaw]]||[[Peculiar Relics Series]]||Rusty toy car||''To be determined''||25||6||12 | |||
|- | |||
|align="center"|[[Tesseract Keeper]]||[[Peculiar Relics Series]]||Watch||''To be determined''||100||10||20 | |||
|- | |||
|align="center"|[[Venerable Marquee]]||[[Peculiar Relics Series]]||Rusty medal||''To be determined''||50||10||20 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"|[[Buffed Gangplank]]||[[Forgotten War Series]]||Small butterknife||''To be determined''||25||5||10 | |align="center"|[[Buffed Gangplank]]||[[Forgotten War Series]]||Small butterknife||''To be determined''||25||5||10 | ||
Line 31: | Line 53: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"|[[Concave Accomplice]]||[[Forgotten War Series]]||Dessert spoon||''To be determined''||50||7||15 | |align="center"|[[Concave Accomplice]]||[[Forgotten War Series]]||Dessert spoon||''To be determined''||50||7||15 | ||
|- | |||
|align="center"|[[Merciless Extractor]]||[[Forgotten War Series]]||Juicer||''To be determined''||100||20||30 | |||
|- | |||
|align="center"|[[Razor Plane]]||[[Forgotten War Series]]||Flat cheese grater||''To be determined''||100||20||40 | |||
|- | |||
|align="center"|[[Cyclone Chalice]]||[[Forgotten War Series]]||Spiral egg holder||''To be determined''||25||10||20 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"|[[Persistence of Art]]||[[Harmonic Series]]||Music box||[[Acoustic Crevasse]]||100||10||20 | |align="center"|[[Persistence of Art]]||[[Harmonic Series]]||Music box||[[Acoustic Crevasse]]||100||10||20 | ||
Line 37: | Line 65: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"|[[Resonant Poet]]||[[Harmonic Series]]||Tuning fork||[[Acoustic Crevasse]]||50||7||15 | |align="center"|[[Resonant Poet]]||[[Harmonic Series]]||Tuning fork||[[Acoustic Crevasse]]||50||7||15 | ||
|- | |||
|align="center"|[[Twang Dynamo]]||[[Harmonic Series]]||Jaw harp||[[Acoustic Crevasse]]||50||8||16 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"|[[Pungent Amplifier]]||[[Harmonic Series]]||Trombone mouthpiece||[[Acoustic Crevasse]]||25||5||10 | |align="center"|[[Pungent Amplifier]]||[[Harmonic Series]]||Trombone mouthpiece||[[Acoustic Crevasse]]||25||5||10 | ||
|- | |||
|align="center"|[[Orchestral Echo]]||[[Harmonic Series]]||Bicycle bell||[[Acoustic Crevasse]]||50||8||16 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"|[[Brazen Fodder]]||[[Unmarked Ore Series]]||Steel wool||''To be determined''||50||7||15 | |align="center"|[[Brazen Fodder]]||[[Unmarked Ore Series]]||Steel wool||''To be determined''||50||7||15 | ||
Line 49: | Line 81: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"|[[Hephaestus Orb]]||[[Unmarked Ore Series]]||Pinball||''To be determined''||25||5||10 | |align="center"|[[Hephaestus Orb]]||[[Unmarked Ore Series]]||Pinball||''To be determined''||25||5||10 | ||
|- | |||
|align="center"|[[Dolphin Doomer]]||[[Unmarked Ore Series]]||Meteorite chunk||''To be determined''||250||6||12 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"|[[Adamantine Girdle]]||[[Thread of Life Series]]||Lugnut||''To be determined''||50||5||10 | |align="center"|[[Adamantine Girdle]]||[[Thread of Life Series]]||Lugnut||''To be determined''||50||5||10 | ||
Line 60: | Line 94: | ||
|align="center"|[[Pillar of Flair]]||[[Thread of Life Series]]||Allen key socket head screw||''To be determined''||25||3||6 | |align="center"|[[Pillar of Flair]]||[[Thread of Life Series]]||Allen key socket head screw||''To be determined''||25||3||6 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"|[[Progress's Arm]]||[[Industrial Idol Series]]||Combination wrench/spanner||''To be determined''||100|| | |align="center"|[[Pillar of Innovation]]||[[Thread of Life Series]]||Auger bit||''To be determined''||25||7||15 | ||
|- | |||
|align="center"|[[Progress's Arm]]||[[Industrial Idol Series]]||Combination wrench/spanner||''To be determined''||100||15||25 | |||
|- | |||
|align="center"|[[Forged Erosion]]||[[Industrial Idol Series]]||Metal file||''To be determined''||50||15||25 | |||
|- | |||
|align="center"|[[Power Puppet]]||[[Industrial Idol Series]]||Monkey wrench||''To be determined''||250||50||100 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"|[[Chilling Effigy]]||[[Industrial Idol Series]]||Hammer head||''To be determined''||500||35||50 | |align="center"|[[Chilling Effigy]]||[[Industrial Idol Series]]||Hammer head||''To be determined''||500||35||50 | ||
Line 66: | Line 106: | ||
|align="center"|[[Nucleic Vault]]||[[Industrial Idol Series]]||Large shovel head||[[Canyon of Moonlight]]||5000||75||100 | |align="center"|[[Nucleic Vault]]||[[Industrial Idol Series]]||Large shovel head||[[Canyon of Moonlight]]||5000||75||100 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"|[[ | |align="center"|[[Candid Lance]]||[[Industrial Idol Series]]||Flathead screwdriver||''To be determined''||100||20||40 | ||
|- | |||
|align="center"|[[Fossil Chamber]]||[[Ultra-Technology Series]]||Metal computer mouse||''To be determined''||25||15||25 | |||
|- | |||
|align="center"|[[Data Wafer]]||[[Ultra-Technology Series]]||Circuitboard segment||''To be determined''||25||8||16 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"|[[ | |align="center"|[[Metadata Glutton]]||[[Ultra-Technology Series]]||Smartphone||''To be determined''||100||10||20 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"|[[ | |align="center"|[[Glutted Database]]||[[Ultra-Technology Series]]||Tablet||''To be determined''||250||50||100 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"|[[ | |align="center"|[[Spellbinding Sliver]]||[[Ultra-Technology Series]]||Compact disc||''To be determined''||50||10||20 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"|[[Velocity Hoarder]]||[[ | |align="center"|[[Memory Cranium]]||[[Ultra-Technology Series]]||Metal thumb drive||''To be determined''||50||8||16 | ||
|- | |||
|align="center"|[[Crystallized Heart]]||[[Evocabits Series]]||''Legend of Zelda'' Heart container||''To be determined''||100||20||40 | |||
|- | |||
|align="center"|[[Bump Button]]||[[Evocabits Series]]||''Super Smash Bros.'' bumper||''To be determined''||50||10||20 | |||
|- | |||
|align="center"|[[Pearly Impostor]]||[[Evocabits Series]]||Nintendo 3DS||''To be determined''||50||15||30 | |||
|- | |||
|align="center"|[[Stoic Edifice]]||[[Evocabits Series]]||''Hogan's Alley'' can||''To be determined''||100||15||30 | |||
|- | |||
|align="center"|[[Velocity Hoarder]]||[[Evocabits Series]]||Bullet-Bill-shaped bullet||''To be determined''||50||15||30 | |||
|- | |||
|align="center"|[[Explorer Codex]]||[[Evocabits Series]]||''Pikmin'' disc||''To be determined''||25||7||15 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"|'''[[Ironclad Comrade]]'''||[[Terraformer's Friend Series]]||Robot toy||''To be determined''||'''Unlocks [[Metal Suit Z]]'''||20||40 | |align="center"|'''[[Ironclad Comrade]]'''||[[Terraformer's Friend Series]]||Robot toy||''To be determined''||'''Unlocks [[Metal Suit Z]]'''||20||40 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"|'''[[Ignition Courier]]'''||[[Terraformer's Friend Series]]||Remote car key||[[ | |align="center"|'''[[Defection Hoop]]'''||[[Terraformer's Friend Series]]||Tungsten ring||''To be determined''||'''Unlocks [[Scorch Guard]]'''||20||40 | ||
|- | |||
|align="center"|'''[[Ignition Courier]]'''||[[Terraformer's Friend Series]]||Remote car key||[[Reticulate Garden]]||'''Unlocks [[Scalding Thicket]]'''||6||12 | |||
|- | |||
|align="center"|'''[[Vocal Nova Blaster]]'''||[[Terraformer's Friend Series]]||Microphone||[[Acoustic Crevasse]]||'''Unlocks [[Mega Tweeter]]'''||25||50 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"|'''[[ | |align="center"|'''[[Featherbrick]]'''||[[Terraformer's Friend Series]]||Tin foil ball||''To be determined''||'''Unlocks [[Rush Suit]]'''||5||10 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"|[[Saluted Sourpuss]]||[[Terraformer's Friend Series]]||[[The Ship|Hocotate ship]]||[[Forbidding Precipice]]||10000||1000||100 | |align="center"|'''[[Saluted Sourpuss]]'''||[[Terraformer's Friend Series]]||[[The Ship|Hocotate ship]]||[[Forbidding Precipice]]||'''10000'''||1000||100 | ||
|} | |} | ||
[[Category:Pikmin Forever]] [[Category:PF Metal]] | [[Category:Pikmin Forever]] [[Category:PF Metal]] |
Revision as of 16:14, 3 September 2015
This article or section presents information pertaining to Pikmin Forever, a fanon game created by Scruffy. |
|
In Pikmin Forever, metal objects play a very important role. In order to charge the Hocotate ship or KHA Lander for blasting off at sunset and orbiting through the night, their batteries must be charged using metal powder as particulate fuel. Thus metal objects must constantly be collected to convert into metal units; 1000 units are used at the end of every day to power the Hocotate ship, and 500 are used for the KHA Lander. Since metal objects are so important to collect, they often are only presented after particular challenges, such as an environmental puzzle or an enemy or enemies.
The higher the metal content of the object, the more metal units it is worth. However, not all metal objects are salvaged for units. Some (particularly the ones collected at the ends of caves) give upgrades to the leaders' ship, Piktop, or spacesuits; these are listed in bold. One "metal" object, the Gem, unlocks Pikmin Forever's Challenge Mode.
All metal objects can be found in the real world; Olimar gives them ridiculous names because he is extraterrestrial and does not know the objects' origins. Each metal object has a file in the Metal Index, the sister index to the Piklopedia. With each metal object comes notes: a general description and reflection by Olimar, and a creative program output from DELTA in which she analyzes the object and describes what it would do and feel if it were sentient.