Pikmin Forever/Metal Index: Difference between revisions
mNo edit summary |
(Some alphabetizing.) |
||
Line 15: | Line 15: | ||
|align="center"|[[Beacon Staff]]||[[Intricate Widget Series]]||Chain of house keys||[[Glade of Daylight]]||50||5||10 | |align="center"|[[Beacon Staff]]||[[Intricate Widget Series]]||Chain of house keys||[[Glade of Daylight]]||50||5||10 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"|[[ | |align="center"|[[Captive Forecast]]||[[Intricate Widget Series]]||Thermometer||''To be determined''||25||5||10 | ||
|- | |||
|align="center"|[[Convening Strongbox]]||[[Intricate Widget Series]]||Padlock||''To be determined''||50||10||15 | |||
|- | |||
|align="center"|[[Director of Destiny]]||[[Intricate Widget Series]]||Compass||''To be determined''||50||10||20 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"|[[ | |align="center"|[[Disenchanting Lens]]||[[Intricate Widget Series]]||Metal aviator sunglasses||''To be determined''||50||8||16 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"|[[ | |align="center"|[[Enchanting Lens]]||[[Intricate Widget Series]]||Metal eyeglasses||''To be determined''||50||8||16 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"|[[ | |align="center"|[[Flame of Today]]||[[Intricate Widget Series]]||Metal lighter||''To be determined''||25||6||10 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"|[[Implement of Precision]]||[[Intricate Widget Series]]||Drawing compass||''To be determined''||50||10||20 | |align="center"|[[Implement of Precision]]||[[Intricate Widget Series]]||Drawing compass||''To be determined''||50||10||20 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"|[[ | |align="center"|[[Ink Missile]]||[[Intricate Widget Series]]||Metal pen||''To be determined''||25||5||10 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"|[[ | |align="center"|[[Mathematical Marvel]]||[[Intricate Widget Series]]||Metal gyroscope||''To be determined''||50||10||15 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"|[[ | |align="center"|[[Metaphysical Tome]]||[[Intricate Widget Series]]||Newton's cradle||''To be determined''||250||30||50 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"|[[ | |align="center"|[[Mystery Vessel]]||[[Intricate Widget Series]]||Metal model pirate ship||''To be determined''||50||7||15 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"|[[ | |align="center"|[[Ornate Nature Charm]]||[[Intricate Widget Series]]||Flower pendant||''To be determined''||25||8||16 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"|[[Ornate Soul Charm]]||[[Intricate Widget Series]]||Heart pendant||''To be determined''||25||8||16 | |align="center"|[[Ornate Soul Charm]]||[[Intricate Widget Series]]||Heart pendant||''To be determined''||25||8||16 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"|[[ | |align="center"|[[Photolith]]||[[Intricate Widget Series]]||Crookes radiometer||''To be determined''||50||20||40 | ||
|- | |||
|align="center"|[[Secluded Sparker]]||[[Intricate Widget Series]]||Vacuum capacitor||''To be determined''||50||12||25 | |||
|- | |||
|align="center"|[[Stubborn Circuit]]||[[Intricate Widget Series]]||Carabiner clip||''To be determined''||25||5||10 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"|[[Temporal Mechanism]]||[[Intricate Widget Series]]||Pocket watch||''To be determined''||100||12||25 | |align="center"|[[Temporal Mechanism]]||[[Intricate Widget Series]]||Pocket watch||''To be determined''||100||12||25 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"|[[ | |align="center"|[[Tesseract Keeper]]||[[Intricate Widget Series]]||Wrist watch||''To be determined''||100||10||20 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"|[[Unruly Utensil]]||[[Intricate Widget Series]]||Swiss army knife||''To be determined''||50||8||16 | |align="center"|[[Unruly Utensil]]||[[Intricate Widget Series]]||Swiss army knife||''To be determined''||50||8||16 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"|[[ | |align="center"|[[Ancient Ad-space]]||[[Pedestrian Series]]||Blank bottle cap||''To be determined''||10||2||4 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"|[[ | |align="center"|[[Automaton Chomper]]||[[Pedestrian Series]]||Binder clip||''To be determined''||10||2||4 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"|[[ | |align="center"|[[Battle-worn Helmet]]||[[Pedestrian Series]]||Thimble||''To be determined''||10||2||4 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"|[[ | |align="center"|[[Dream Schematic]]||[[Pedestrian Series]]||Rusty chain link||''To be determined''||10||2||4 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"|[[ | |align="center"|[[Droid Jaw]]||[[Pedestrian Series]]||Nail clipper||''To be determined''||10||2||4 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"|[[ | |align="center"|[[Elemental Eye]]||[[Pedestrian Series]]||Washer||All||5||1||1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"|[[ | |align="center"|[[Extreme Bulletin]]||[[Pedestrian Series]]||Metal pin badge||All||5||1||1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"|[[Facsimiled Element]]||[[Pedestrian Series]]||Bronze coin||All||5||1||1 | |align="center"|[[Facsimiled Element]]||[[Pedestrian Series]]||Bronze coin||All||5||1||1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"|[[ | |align="center"|[[Galaxy Glyph]]||[[Pedestrian Series]]||Paperclip||All||5||1||1 | ||
|- | |||
|align="center"|[[Inexorable Link]]||[[Pedestrian Series]]||Hose clamp||''To be determined''||10||2||4 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"|[[ | |align="center"|[[Inhospitable Den]]||[[Pedestrian Series]]||Pencil sharpener||''To be determined''||10||2||4 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"|[[Predator Mask]]||[[Pedestrian Series]]||Metal button||All||5||1||1 | |align="center"|[[Predator Mask]]||[[Pedestrian Series]]||Metal button||All||5||1||1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"|[[Prey Mask]]||[[Pedestrian Series]]||Soft drink tab||All||5||1||1 | |align="center"|[[Prey Mask]]||[[Pedestrian Series]]||Soft drink tab||All||5||1||1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"|[[Puncture Pip]]||[[Pedestrian Series]]||Metal push pin||''To be determined''||10||1||2 | |align="center"|[[Puncture Pip]]||[[Pedestrian Series]]||Metal push pin||''To be determined''||10||1||2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"|[[ | |align="center"|[[Scabbarded Glyph]]||[[Pedestrian Series]]||Safety pin||All||5||1||1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"|[[ | |align="center"|[[Sea Scythe]]||[[Pedestrian Series]]||Fishhook||All||5||1||1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"|[[ | |align="center"|[[Serpent Hoop]]||[[Pedestrian Series]]||Split key ring||All||5||1||1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"|[[ | |align="center"|[[Spectral Galaxy Glyph]]||[[Pedestrian Series]]||Plastic-coated paperclip||All||5||1||1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"|[[ | |align="center"|[[Spurious Snout]]||[[Pedestrian Series]]||Zipper slider||All||5||1||1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"|[[ | |align="center"|[[Steering Spear]]||[[Pedestrian Series]]||Nail||All||5||1||1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"|[[ | |align="center"|[[Aged Natatorium]]||[[Peculiar Relics Series]]||Cat food bowl||''To be determined''||100||20||40 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"|[[ | |align="center"|[[Astrological Relief]]||[[Peculiar Relics Series]]||Metal domino||''To be determined''||25||6||12 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"|[[Endless Repository]]||[[Peculiar Relics Series]]||Sardine can||''To be determined''||50||12||25 | |align="center"|[[Endless Repository]]||[[Peculiar Relics Series]]||Sardine can||''To be determined''||50||12||25 | ||
Line 101: | Line 101: | ||
|align="center"|[[Evolving Window]]||[[Peculiar Relics Series]]||Belt buckle||''To be determined''||50||10||20 | |align="center"|[[Evolving Window]]||[[Peculiar Relics Series]]||Belt buckle||''To be determined''||50||10||20 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"|[[ | |align="center"|[[Fortress Replica]]||[[Peculiar Relics Series]]||Metal rook||''To be determined''||25||8||16 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"|[[Fruit of Burden]]||[[Peculiar Relics Series]]||Bell sinker||[[Luxuriant Lakeside]]||50||10||20 | |align="center"|[[Fruit of Burden]]||[[Peculiar Relics Series]]||Bell sinker||[[Luxuriant Lakeside]]||50||10||20 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"|[[ | |align="center"|[[Glorious Intimation]]||[[Peculiar Relics Series]]||Rusty star badge||''To be determined''||50||8||16 | ||
|- | |||
|align="center"|[[Imperial Headgear]]||[[Peculiar Relics Series]]||Doorknob||''To be determined''||50||12||15 | |||
|- | |||
|align="center"|[[Insect Homage]]||[[Peculiar Relics Series]]||Wind-up key||''To be determined''||25||5||10 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"|[[ | |align="center"|[[Lustrous Element]]||[[Peculiar Relics Series]]||Gold coin||''To be determined''||250||10||20 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"|[[ | |align="center"|[[Minimalist Masterpiece]]||[[Peculiar Relics Series]]||Toilet flush handle||''To be determined''||50||12||15 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"|[[ | |align="center"|[[Mirrored Element]]||[[Peculiar Relics Series]]||Silver coin||''To be determined''||100||10||20 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"|[[ | |align="center"|[[Monstrous Bust]]||[[Peculiar Relics Series]]||Metal frog ornament||''To be determined''||50||20||30 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"|[[ | |align="center"|[[Piquant Pouch]]||[[Peculiar Relics Series]]||Altoids® tin||''To be determined''||50||8||16 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"|[[ | |align="center"|[[Rust Rickshaw]]||[[Peculiar Relics Series]]||Rusty toy car||''To be determined''||25||6||12 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"|[[ | |align="center"|[[Unknown Throne]]||[[Peculiar Relics Series]]||Candle holder||''To be determined''||50||15||30 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"|[[ | |align="center"|[[Venerable Marquee]]||[[Peculiar Relics Series]]||Rusty medal||''To be determined''||50||10||20 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"|[[ | |align="center"|[[Barbaric Extrusion]]||[[Forgotten War Series]]||Club cookie cutter||''To be determined''||25||7||15 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"|[[ | |align="center"|[[Blossom Skeleton]]||[[Forgotten War Series]]||Whisk||''To be determined''||50||12||25 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"|[[Buffed Gangplank]]||[[Forgotten War Series]]||Small butterknife||''To be determined''||25||5||10 | |align="center"|[[Buffed Gangplank]]||[[Forgotten War Series]]||Small butterknife||''To be determined''||25||5||10 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"|[[ | |align="center"|[[Clandestine Coil]]||[[Forgotten War Series]]||Spiral heating element|||''To be determined''||100||20||30 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"|[[Concave Accomplice]]||[[Forgotten War Series]]||Dessert spoon||''To be determined''||50||7||15 | |align="center"|[[Concave Accomplice]]||[[Forgotten War Series]]||Dessert spoon||''To be determined''||50||7||15 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"|[[ | |align="center"|[[Confident Extrusion]]||[[Forgotten War Series]]||Spade cookie cutter||''To be determined''||25||7||15 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"|[[ | |align="center"|[[Cyclone Chalice]]||[[Forgotten War Series]]||Spiral egg holder||''To be determined''||50||10||20 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"|[[ | |align="center"|[[Energetic Scourge]]||[[Forgotten War Series]]||Bottle opener||''To be determined''||50||15||30 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"|[[ | |align="center"|[[Enigmatic Appendage]]||[[Forgotten War Series]]||Faucet head|||[[Ceramic Rift]]||100||20||30 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"|[[ | |align="center"|[[Four-Pronged Menace]]||[[Forgotten War Series]]||Fork||''To be determined''||50||7||15 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"|[[ | |align="center"|[[Merciless Extractor]]||[[Forgotten War Series]]||Juicer||''To be determined''||100||20||30 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"|[[ | |align="center"|[[Meteor Mitt]]||[[Forgotten War Series]]||Miniature pie plate||''To be determined''||25||7||15 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"|[[ | |align="center"|[[Razor Plane]]||[[Forgotten War Series]]||Flat cheese grater||''To be determined''||100||20||40 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"|[[Sociable Extrusion]]||[[Forgotten War Series]]||Heart cookie cutter||''To be determined''||25||7||15 | |align="center"|[[Sociable Extrusion]]||[[Forgotten War Series]]||Heart cookie cutter||''To be determined''||25||7||15 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"|[[ | |align="center"|[[Surreal Extrusion]]||[[Forgotten War Series]]||Diamond cookie cutter||''To be determined''||25||7||15 | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"|[[Towering Reservoir]]||[[Forgotten War Series]]||Water bottle||''To be determined''||250||15||25 | |align="center"|[[Towering Reservoir]]||[[Forgotten War Series]]||Water bottle||''To be determined''||250||15||25 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"|[[ | |align="center"|[[Vorpal Platter]]||[[Forgotten War Series]]||Soda can lid||''To be determined''||25||7||15 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"|[[Persistence of Art]]||[[Harmonic Series]]||Music box||[[Acoustic Crevasse]]||100||10||20 | |align="center"|[[Persistence of Art]]||[[Harmonic Series]]||Music box||[[Acoustic Crevasse]]||100||10||20 |
Revision as of 05:14, 8 September 2015
This article or section presents information pertaining to Pikmin Forever, a fanon game created by Scruffy. |
|
In Pikmin Forever, metal objects play a very important role. In order to charge the Hocotate ship or KHA Lander for blasting off at sunset and orbiting through the night, their batteries must be charged using metal powder as particulate fuel. Thus metal objects must constantly be collected to convert into metal units; getting to explore for another day requires 250 metal units. Since metal objects are so important to collect, they often are only presented after particular challenges, such as an environmental puzzle or an enemy or enemies.
The higher the metal content of the object, the more metal units it is worth. However, not all metal objects are salvaged for units. Some (particularly the ones collected at the ends of caves) give upgrades to the leaders' ship, Piktop, or spacesuits; these are listed in bold. One "metal" object, the Gem, unlocks Pikmin Forever's Challenge Mode.
All metal objects can be found in the real world; Olimar gives them ridiculous names because he is extraterrestrial and does not know the objects' origins. Each metal object has a file in the Metal Index, the sister index to the Piklopedia. With each metal object comes notes: a general description and reflection by Olimar, and a creative program output from DELTA in which she analyzes the object and describes what it would do and feel if it were sentient.
Listing
Name | Series | Location | Metal Value | Weight | Max. carriers | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Beacon Staff | Intricate Widget Series | Chain of house keys | Glade of Daylight | 50 | 5 | 10 |
Captive Forecast | Intricate Widget Series | Thermometer | To be determined | 25 | 5 | 10 |
Convening Strongbox | Intricate Widget Series | Padlock | To be determined | 50 | 10 | 15 |
Director of Destiny | Intricate Widget Series | Compass | To be determined | 50 | 10 | 20 |
Disenchanting Lens | Intricate Widget Series | Metal aviator sunglasses | To be determined | 50 | 8 | 16 |
Enchanting Lens | Intricate Widget Series | Metal eyeglasses | To be determined | 50 | 8 | 16 |
Flame of Today | Intricate Widget Series | Metal lighter | To be determined | 25 | 6 | 10 |
Implement of Precision | Intricate Widget Series | Drawing compass | To be determined | 50 | 10 | 20 |
Ink Missile | Intricate Widget Series | Metal pen | To be determined | 25 | 5 | 10 |
Mathematical Marvel | Intricate Widget Series | Metal gyroscope | To be determined | 50 | 10 | 15 |
Metaphysical Tome | Intricate Widget Series | Newton's cradle | To be determined | 250 | 30 | 50 |
Mystery Vessel | Intricate Widget Series | Metal model pirate ship | To be determined | 50 | 7 | 15 |
Ornate Nature Charm | Intricate Widget Series | Flower pendant | To be determined | 25 | 8 | 16 |
Ornate Soul Charm | Intricate Widget Series | Heart pendant | To be determined | 25 | 8 | 16 |
Photolith | Intricate Widget Series | Crookes radiometer | To be determined | 50 | 20 | 40 |
Secluded Sparker | Intricate Widget Series | Vacuum capacitor | To be determined | 50 | 12 | 25 |
Stubborn Circuit | Intricate Widget Series | Carabiner clip | To be determined | 25 | 5 | 10 |
Temporal Mechanism | Intricate Widget Series | Pocket watch | To be determined | 100 | 12 | 25 |
Tesseract Keeper | Intricate Widget Series | Wrist watch | To be determined | 100 | 10 | 20 |
Unruly Utensil | Intricate Widget Series | Swiss army knife | To be determined | 50 | 8 | 16 |
Ancient Ad-space | Pedestrian Series | Blank bottle cap | To be determined | 10 | 2 | 4 |
Automaton Chomper | Pedestrian Series | Binder clip | To be determined | 10 | 2 | 4 |
Battle-worn Helmet | Pedestrian Series | Thimble | To be determined | 10 | 2 | 4 |
Dream Schematic | Pedestrian Series | Rusty chain link | To be determined | 10 | 2 | 4 |
Droid Jaw | Pedestrian Series | Nail clipper | To be determined | 10 | 2 | 4 |
Elemental Eye | Pedestrian Series | Washer | All | 5 | 1 | 1 |
Extreme Bulletin | Pedestrian Series | Metal pin badge | All | 5 | 1 | 1 |
Facsimiled Element | Pedestrian Series | Bronze coin | All | 5 | 1 | 1 |
Galaxy Glyph | Pedestrian Series | Paperclip | All | 5 | 1 | 1 |
Inexorable Link | Pedestrian Series | Hose clamp | To be determined | 10 | 2 | 4 |
Inhospitable Den | Pedestrian Series | Pencil sharpener | To be determined | 10 | 2 | 4 |
Predator Mask | Pedestrian Series | Metal button | All | 5 | 1 | 1 |
Prey Mask | Pedestrian Series | Soft drink tab | All | 5 | 1 | 1 |
Puncture Pip | Pedestrian Series | Metal push pin | To be determined | 10 | 1 | 2 |
Scabbarded Glyph | Pedestrian Series | Safety pin | All | 5 | 1 | 1 |
Sea Scythe | Pedestrian Series | Fishhook | All | 5 | 1 | 1 |
Serpent Hoop | Pedestrian Series | Split key ring | All | 5 | 1 | 1 |
Spectral Galaxy Glyph | Pedestrian Series | Plastic-coated paperclip | All | 5 | 1 | 1 |
Spurious Snout | Pedestrian Series | Zipper slider | All | 5 | 1 | 1 |
Steering Spear | Pedestrian Series | Nail | All | 5 | 1 | 1 |
Aged Natatorium | Peculiar Relics Series | Cat food bowl | To be determined | 100 | 20 | 40 |
Astrological Relief | Peculiar Relics Series | Metal domino | To be determined | 25 | 6 | 12 |
Endless Repository | Peculiar Relics Series | Sardine can | To be determined | 50 | 12 | 25 |
Evolving Window | Peculiar Relics Series | Belt buckle | To be determined | 50 | 10 | 20 |
Fortress Replica | Peculiar Relics Series | Metal rook | To be determined | 25 | 8 | 16 |
Fruit of Burden | Peculiar Relics Series | Bell sinker | Luxuriant Lakeside | 50 | 10 | 20 |
Glorious Intimation | Peculiar Relics Series | Rusty star badge | To be determined | 50 | 8 | 16 |
Imperial Headgear | Peculiar Relics Series | Doorknob | To be determined | 50 | 12 | 15 |
Insect Homage | Peculiar Relics Series | Wind-up key | To be determined | 25 | 5 | 10 |
Lustrous Element | Peculiar Relics Series | Gold coin | To be determined | 250 | 10 | 20 |
Minimalist Masterpiece | Peculiar Relics Series | Toilet flush handle | To be determined | 50 | 12 | 15 |
Mirrored Element | Peculiar Relics Series | Silver coin | To be determined | 100 | 10 | 20 |
Monstrous Bust | Peculiar Relics Series | Metal frog ornament | To be determined | 50 | 20 | 30 |
Piquant Pouch | Peculiar Relics Series | Altoids® tin | To be determined | 50 | 8 | 16 |
Rust Rickshaw | Peculiar Relics Series | Rusty toy car | To be determined | 25 | 6 | 12 |
Unknown Throne | Peculiar Relics Series | Candle holder | To be determined | 50 | 15 | 30 |
Venerable Marquee | Peculiar Relics Series | Rusty medal | To be determined | 50 | 10 | 20 |
Barbaric Extrusion | Forgotten War Series | Club cookie cutter | To be determined | 25 | 7 | 15 |
Blossom Skeleton | Forgotten War Series | Whisk | To be determined | 50 | 12 | 25 |
Buffed Gangplank | Forgotten War Series | Small butterknife | To be determined | 25 | 5 | 10 |
Clandestine Coil | Forgotten War Series | Spiral heating element | To be determined | 100 | 20 | 30 |
Concave Accomplice | Forgotten War Series | Dessert spoon | To be determined | 50 | 7 | 15 |
Confident Extrusion | Forgotten War Series | Spade cookie cutter | To be determined | 25 | 7 | 15 |
Cyclone Chalice | Forgotten War Series | Spiral egg holder | To be determined | 50 | 10 | 20 |
Energetic Scourge | Forgotten War Series | Bottle opener | To be determined | 50 | 15 | 30 |
Enigmatic Appendage | Forgotten War Series | Faucet head | Ceramic Rift | 100 | 20 | 30 |
Four-Pronged Menace | Forgotten War Series | Fork | To be determined | 50 | 7 | 15 |
Merciless Extractor | Forgotten War Series | Juicer | To be determined | 100 | 20 | 30 |
Meteor Mitt | Forgotten War Series | Miniature pie plate | To be determined | 25 | 7 | 15 |
Razor Plane | Forgotten War Series | Flat cheese grater | To be determined | 100 | 20 | 40 |
Sociable Extrusion | Forgotten War Series | Heart cookie cutter | To be determined | 25 | 7 | 15 |
Surreal Extrusion | Forgotten War Series | Diamond cookie cutter | To be determined | 25 | 7 | 15 |
Towering Reservoir | Forgotten War Series | Water bottle | To be determined | 250 | 15 | 25 |
Vorpal Platter | Forgotten War Series | Soda can lid | To be determined | 25 | 7 | 15 |
Persistence of Art | Harmonic Series | Music box | Acoustic Crevasse | 100 | 10 | 20 |
Molted Mound | Harmonic Series | Bell cymbal | Acoustic Crevasse | 250 | 20 | 30 |
Resonant Poet | Harmonic Series | Tuning fork | Acoustic Crevasse | 50 | 7 | 15 |
Twang Dynamo | Harmonic Series | Jaw harp | Acoustic Crevasse | 50 | 8 | 16 |
Pungent Amplifier | Harmonic Series | Trombone mouthpiece | Acoustic Crevasse | 25 | 5 | 10 |
Orchestral Echo | Harmonic Series | Bicycle bell | Acoustic Crevasse | 50 | 8 | 16 |
Emperor Whistle | Harmonic Series | Pea whistle | Acoustic Crevasse | 50 | 10 | 20 |
Fort Chestnut | Harmonic Series | Cowbell | To be determined | 100 | 20 | 30 |
Vowel Plant | Harmonic Series | Bulb horn | To be determined | 50 | 20 | 30 |
Steamship Filter | Harmonic Series | Metal kazoo | To be determined | 25 | 7 | 15 |
Mixolydian Mechanism | Harmonic Series | Harmonica | To be determined | 50 | 10 | 20 |
Brazen Fodder | Unmarked Ore Series | Steel wool | To be determined | 50 | 7 | 15 |
Trailing Nugget | Unmarked Ore Series | Graphite mineral | To be determined | 50 | 10 | 20 |
Chroma Stone | Unmarked Ore Series | Peacock ore | To be determined | 50 | 10 | 20 |
Frostbitten Froth | Unmarked Ore Series | Hematite kidney ore | Flurry Shelter | 50 | 20 | 40 |
Imitation Condo | Unmarked Ore Series | Sculpted metal apple | To be determined | 100 | 20 | 40 |
Twinkling Temple | Unmarked Ore Series | Small silver ingot | To be determined | 500 | 105 | 100 |
Glimmering Ziggurat | Unmarked Ore Series | Small gold ingot | To be determined | 500 | 105 | 100 |
Utter Scrap | Unmarked Ore Series | Crushed soda can | To be determined | 50 | 10 | 20 |
Hephaestus Orb | Unmarked Ore Series | Pinball | To be determined | 25 | 5 | 10 |
Gleam Circlet | Unmarked Ore Series | Wedding band | To be determined | 25 | 5 | 10 |
Glisten Grenade | Unmarked Ore Series | Glittery ornament | To be determined | 50 | 10 | 20 |
Dolphin Doomer | Unmarked Ore Series | Meteorite chunk | To be determined | 250 | 6 | 12 |
Adamantine Girdle | Thread of Life Series | Lugnut | To be determined | 50 | 5 | 10 |
Immortal Bug | Thread of Life Series | Wingnut | To be determined | 25 | 3 | 6 |
Indisposed Girdle | Thread of Life Series | Rusty nut | To be determined | 25 | 3 | 6 |
Massage Girdle | Thread of Life Series | Flat lugnut | To be determined | 100 | 10 | 20 |
Skewed Sprocket | Thread of Life Series | Worm gear | To be determined | 50 | 10 | 20 |
Pillar of Flair | Thread of Life Series | Allen key socket head screw | To be determined | 25 | 3 | 6 |
Pillar of Innovation | Thread of Life Series | Auger bit | To be determined | 25 | 7 | 15 |
Omega Flywheel | Thread of Life Series | Rusty gear | To be determined | 50 | 15 | 30 |
Spirit Flogger | Thread of Life Series | Rusty gear | To be determined | 50 | 12 | 25 |
Iridescent Sprocket | Thread of Life Series | Patina gear | Mycelial Burrow | 50 | 12 | 25 |
Superstrong Stabilizer | Thread of Life Series | Shiny bolt | To be determined | 50 | 10 | 15 |
Progress's Arm | Industrial Idol Series | Combination wrench/spanner | To be determined | 100 | 15 | 25 |
Forged Erosion | Industrial Idol Series | Metal file | To be determined | 50 | 15 | 25 |
Power Puppet | Industrial Idol Series | Monkey wrench | To be determined | 250 | 50 | 100 |
Relic Printer | Industrial Idol Series | Metal stapler | To be determined | 100 | 20 | 40 |
Chilling Effigy | Industrial Idol Series | Hammer head | To be determined | 500 | 35 | 50 |
Immutable Tongue | Industrial Idol Series | Large shovel head | Canyon of Moonlight | 1000 | 75 | 100 |
Candid Lance | Industrial Idol Series | Flathead screwdriver | To be determined | 100 | 20 | 40 |
Endless Overpass | Industrial Idol Series | Tape measure | To be determined | 100 | 20 | 40 |
Olympus Column | Industrial Idol Series | Bunsen burner | To be determined | 100 | 20 | 40 |
Molecule Molar | Industrial Idol Series | Hole punch | To be determined | 100 | 15 | 25 |
Fossil Chamber | Ultra-Technology Series | Metal computer mouse | To be determined | 25 | 15 | 25 |
Data Wafer | Ultra-Technology Series | Circuitboard segment | To be determined | 25 | 8 | 16 |
Metadata Glutton | Ultra-Technology Series | Smartphone | To be determined | 100 | 10 | 20 |
Glutted Database | Ultra-Technology Series | Tablet | To be determined | 250 | 50 | 100 |
Spellbinding Sliver | Ultra-Technology Series | Compact disc | To be determined | 50 | 10 | 20 |
Memory Cranium | Ultra-Technology Series | Metal thumb drive | To be determined | 50 | 8 | 16 |
Tornadic Drive | Ultra-Technology Series | Computer fan | To be determined | 100 | 15 | 30 |
Alien Lexicon | Ultra-Technology Series | Television remote | To be determined | 250 | 20 | 40 |
Calculation Consultant | Ultra-Technology Series | Handheld calculator | To be determined | 50 | 10 | 20 |
Splenetic Switchboard | Ultra-Technology Series | Red guitar-effect pedal | To be determined | 100 | 20 | 40 |
Ghostly Generator | Ultra-Technology Series | Wireless phone charger | To be determined | 50 | 20 | 40 |
Crystallized Heart | Evocabits Series | Legend of Zelda Heart container | To be determined | 100 | 20 | 40 |
Bump Button | Evocabits Series | Super Smash Bros. bumper | To be determined | 50 | 10 | 20 |
Safety Chime | Evocabits Series | Super Bell | To be determined | 50 | 8 | 16 |
Pearly Impostor | Evocabits Series | Nintendo 3DS | To be determined | 50 | 15 | 30 |
Stoic Edifice | Evocabits Series | Hogan's Alley can | To be determined | 100 | 15 | 30 |
Familiar Craft | Evocabits Series | Toy Blue Falcon | To be determined | 50 | 15 | 30 |
Velocity Hoarder | Evocabits Series | Bullet-Bill-shaped bullet | To be determined | 50 | 15 | 30 |
Explorer Codex | Evocabits Series | Pikmin disc | To be determined | 25 | 7 | 15 |
Master Beacon Staff | Evocabits Series | Luigi's Mansion spade key | To be determined | 100 | 15 | 25 |
Ironclad Comrade | Terraformer's Friend Series | Robot toy | To be determined | Unlocks Metal Suit Z | 20 | 40 |
Fried Fraudster | Terraformer's Friend Series | Small Teflon frying pan | To be determined | Unlocks Anti-Electrifier | 20 | 40 |
Defection Hoop | Terraformer's Friend Series | Tungsten ring | To be determined | Unlocks Scorch Guard | 20 | 40 |
Tweet Compass | Terraformer's Friend Series | Samba whistle | To be determined | Unlocks Dodge Whistle | 20 | 40 |
Hypernova Force | Terraformer's Friend Series | Spring bolt | To be determined | Unlocks Rocket Fist | 20 | 40 |
Ignition Courier | Terraformer's Friend Series | Remote car key | Reticulate Garden | Unlocks Scalding Thicket | 6 | 12 |
Vocal Nova Blaster | Terraformer's Friend Series | Microphone | Acoustic Crevasse | Unlocks Mega Tweeter | 25 | 50 |
Vortical Portal | Terraformer's Friend Series | Camera shutter | To be determined | Unlocks Burst Lens | 30 | 50 |
Nocturnal Noisemaker | Terraformer's Friend Series | Alarm clock | To be determined | Unlocks Postponer | 105 | 100 |
Scan-singing Scrutator | Terraformer's Friend Series | Garrett® metal detector wand | Buried Bole | Unlocks Metal Gauge | 40 | 80 |
Featherbrick | Terraformer's Friend Series | Tin foil ball | To be determined | Unlocks Rush Suit | 5 | 10 |
Saluted Sourpuss | Terraformer's Friend Series | Hocotate ship | Forbidding Precipice | 2500 | 1000 | 100 |
Other sources of metal
Metal objects are the primary, but not the only means of collecting metal. Nuggets of gold and other metals appear in all areas except the Canyon of Moonlight, and function just like gold nuggets in Pikmin 3. Every day in each area, nuggets of metal respawn in a new part of the area, so that the area is never emptied of metal.
Enemies also have some metal in them; a few enemies have a great deal of metal due to their size or metal composition. Using the Piktop, Pikmin can be told to take a fallen enemy back to the ship instead of the Onion, to salvage it for metal rather than Pikmin seeds. For metallic enemies, there is often an advantage in salvaging them for metal rather than propagating Pikmin with them.