Pikmin Evolution/Treasure Hoard: Difference between revisions
mNo edit summary |
(Added the 9-Piece Star) |
||
Line 271: | Line 271: | ||
|} | |} | ||
===9-Pieced Star=== | |||
These are the pieces of the 9-Pieced Star, an artifact related to ancient Leafling culture. | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="width:96%; margin:auto; align:center" | |||
! Name !! Sparklium<br>value !! Weight !! Max.<br>weight !! Real-world object !! style="width:60%" | Notes | |||
|- | |||
| Ruby Shard || {{sparklium|700}} || 10 || 20 || Red star shard || | |||
|- | |||
| Golden Shard || {{sparklium|700}} || 10 || 20 || Yellow star shard || | |||
|- | |||
| Lapis Shard || {{sparklium|700}} || 10 || 20 || Blue star shard || | |||
|- | |||
| Amethyst Shard || {{sparklium|700}} || 10 || 20 || Purple star shard || | |||
|- | |||
| Opal Shard || {{sparklium|700}} || 10 || 20 || White star shard || | |||
|- | |||
| Obsidian Shard || {{sparklium|700}} || 10 || 20 || Gray star shard || | |||
|- | |||
| Quartz Shard || {{sparklium|700}} || 10 || 20 || Pink star shard || | |||
|- | |||
| Aquamarine Shard || {{sparklium|700}} || 10 || 20 || Cyan star shard || | |||
|- | |||
| Emerald Shard || {{sparklium|700}} || 10 || 20 || Green star shard || | |||
|} | |||
[[Category:Treasure Hoards]] | [[Category:Treasure Hoards]] |
Revision as of 04:36, 10 August 2023
This article or section presents information pertaining to Pikmin Evolution, a fanon game created by Glubfubb. |
|
Refuse is the main collectible in Pikmin Evolution, as they act as the main source of Sparklium, which is essential to have. Refuse is comparable to treasures in that it is based on real-world objects, and fruits in that there are multiple instances of the same refuse. However, what truly separates refuse from both is that, after refuse is collected, another instance of it or an entirely different piece of refuse can appear in its previous place or close to it.
Certain refuse has a chance to be "pristine", noted for its brilliant shine. Pristine refuse yields fifty percent more Sparklium than its ordinary counterpart, making them even more crucial to collect. Other refuse has a chance to be "contaminated", indicated by it being covered in a hazardous substance, meaning only a certain Pikmin type can carry it. Refuse covered in hot coals can only be carried by Elixer Pikmin, refuse coated in toxic sludge can only be carried by Germ Pikmin, refuse shrouded in black smoke can only be carried by Roach Pikmin, and refuse encased in ice can only be carried by Alloy Pikmin.
Each piece of refuse is categorized under a different family, or collection, unified by a single common trait shared between each piece of refuse. Finding all refuse in a family improves the odds of finding pristine instances of refuse in that particular family. If the name of a particular piece of refuse is bolded, it means that the refuse is comprised of several small pieces that must be collected individually to form the whole piece again.
Each refuse has three journal entries written by Magdelene, Azure, and Sal, similar to the Piklopedia. Each writes about different topics relating to the specific refuse in question. Magdelene discusses her personal thoughts and experiences she relates to the refuse in question, Azure discusses theories on how a piece of refuse was used by the precursors of this world, and Sal discusses sales pitches about each piece of refuse in an attempt to sell it. The former two's entries are available in the base game, but Sal's entries only become available upon purchasing and playing the House of Gloom DLC.
List
Lush Lovers Family
These pieces of refuse are based on fruits and vegetables.
Pine Pioneer Family
These pieces of refuse are based on seeds, plants, and assorted fungi.
Cold Cuts Family
These pieces of refuse are based on different pieces of meat.
Curious Cures Family
These pieces of refuse are based on different medicines and other medicinal items.
Stones and Bones Family
These pieces of refuse are based on fossils and other animal remains.
Soft Threads Family
These pieces of refuse are based on pieces of clothing.
Canned Curios Family
These pieces of refuse are based on cans and jars.
Lost Memories Family
These pieces of refuse are based on items found in Nintendo games.
Familiar Devices Family
These pieces of refuse are based on gaming devices made by Nintendo.
Foreign Devices Family
These pieces of refuse are based on gaming devices made by third-party companies rather than by Nintendo.
Titan Dweevil Family
These pieces of refuse are weapons dropped by the Titan Dweevil and Scrambled Titan Dweevil. They are based on biological organs.
9-Pieced Star
These are the pieces of the 9-Pieced Star, an artifact related to ancient Leafling culture.